Emu Oil is just becoming widely known to the general public. The oil is derived from the fat of the Emu.
When refined under the proper conditions, with its’ superior texture, it is being used to enhance the properties of medications and cosmetics.
Emu Oil is most widely known for it’s unique penetrating properties, permeating quickly through the skin and muscle tissue transporting with it any ingredients that may be added. It leaves no oily residue, only naturally hydrated tissue, making it quite attractive to cosmetic designers.
Emu Oil has been know to be a crucial aid to burn patients, aiding elasticity, lubrication and continued physiological processes of healing new and applied skin.
Emu Oil has been known to aid in diminished inflammation in joints and muscles and in the prevention of scar formation. Many cosmetic designers are using
Emu Oil because it is hypo-allergenic and penetrates quickly leaving no oily residue.
Emu Oil AEA Certified